News

WAMI announces its 2019 nominees

MILWAUKEE, WI – The Wisconsin Area Music Industry (WAMI) has announced the nominees for its 39th annual Awards Show. This year’s show will take place Sunday, April 14, 2019 at the Turner Hall Ballroom. (https://pabsttheater.org). Doors open at 6pm, with the WAMI Awards Show beginning at 7pm.

WAMI will host a party celebrating the nominees on Sunday, March 31 at 7pm at The Saloon on Calhoun, 17000 W. Capitol Drive in Brookfield.  The event is free and open to the public.

The award nominees within their respective categories are as follows:

 

Artist of the Year:

Lex Allen

Chris Kroeze

Unity The Band

Tigernite

Horseshoes & Hand Grenades

Field Report

Feed The Dog

Dead Horses

 

Album of the Year:

Field Report - “Summertime Songs”

Horseshoes & Hand Grenades - “The Ode”

Lorde Fredd33 - “Norf: The Legend of Hotboy Ronald”

Feed The Dog - “Tenderloin”

Warrior Songs - “Women at War: Warrior Songs Vol. 2”

Yipes! - “Yipes!!!”

Lex Allen - “Table 7: Sinners and Saints”

Keith Pulvermacher - “45 Story”

 

Song of the Year:

Amanda Huff & Peter Thomas - “Only In Dreams”

Reyna - “Heartbeat”

Calliope - “Sea of Red”

Buffalo Gospel - “18 Wheeler”

Trapper Schoepp - “On Wisconsin”

Webster X - “Feels”

Abby Jeanne - “Be In The Sun”

Vinyl Theatre - “Masterpiece”

 

New Artist of the Year:

Krestfall

The Docksiders

The First Wave

Block Party

Tae

Brett and The Dandys

Spirited Strings

Jessie Marie and the Rippers

 

Male Vocalist of the Year:

Rich Hoffman

Steve March-Torme

Chris Hodgson

Andre Beaudot

Julio Reyes

Jeff Taylor

Sean Jones

Eddie Martinez

 

Female Vocalist of the Year:

Kaylee Pecha

Erin Krebs

Jennifer Schafer

Paige Baker

Jackie Brown

B-Free

Michele McCarthy

Anastasia Lee

 

Singer/Songwriter of the Year:

Ben Wagner

Keith Pulvermacher

Kyle Feerick

Laura Petersen

Kurt Gunn

Sammy Ray Marshall

Joe Richter

Alyssia Dominguez

 

Rising Star of the Year:

Figure It Out

Jenna Kopitske

Lilie Fouts

Rewind

Lokke

Parker Collar

Ebony Loren

Sadie Jo Schwefel

 

Alternative Rock/Rock Artist:

Carbellion

Sliver

Amberstein

More Then Merry

Chris Haise Band

Sacred

Pudge

Horace Greene

 

Bluegrass/Americana Artist:

Wise Jennings

Feed The Dog

Horseshoes & Hand Grenades

Mascot Theory

The Fainting Room

Dead Horses

Chicken Wire Empire

Zach Pietrini


Christian/Gospel Artist:

Spirited Strings

Koine

Kevin Hayden

Night Divine

Mike Westendorf

WithoutExcuse

Masonic Wonders

 

Blues Artist:

Reverend Raven & The Chain Smokin’ Altar Boys

Altered Five Blues Band

Robert Allen, Jr.

Madtown Mannish Boys

The Blues Disciples

Jay Edward

Tallan Noble Latz

David Miller Band

 

Country Artist:

Grand Union

Driftwood

Rebel Grace

Dexter Road

Buffalo Gospel

Driveway Thriftdwellers

Stetsin & Lace

Madison County

 

Cover Artist:

Panic Station

Star Six Nine

Almighty Vinyl

The Now

The Toys

33 RPM

A-Town Unplugged

Bella Cain


Folk/Celtic Artist:

Reilly

The Roving Scallywags

WarPiper

Warrior Songs

Killarney Blarney

Trapper Schoepp

John Stano

Derek Byrne and Paddygrass

 

Hard Rock Artist:

Lords of The Trident

The Homeland Conspiracy

Last Crack

Imperial Fall

Sons of Kong

Cyanide Son

Stone Crow

Killing Rapunzel

 

Metal Artist:

Memories Wither

METAL MEN

Jungle Rot

Conniption

Morta Skuld

Monorail Central

Revolution-X

Thrasher

 

Punk Artist:

BUD

Ratbatspider

Slaughter Party

The Cherrypops

DIRECT HIT!

The First Rule

Solid Freex!

Fox Face

 

Jazz Artist:

KWT featuring Tom Washatka

The Jazz Orgy

Randi Fay

The Bill Schmidt Jazz Ensemble

Match Stick

Mike Standal Quartet

Jerry Grillo

Meade St. Collective

 

Polka Artist:

Val Sigal

Happy Schnapps Combo

The Squeezettes

Alpine Blast

Tuba Dan Jerabek

The November Criminals

Steve Meisner

Rhythm Playboys

 

Pop Rock Artist:

Doozey

Brett Newski

Xposed 4Heads

Well-Known Strangers

Rocket Cat

Tigernite

Gin, Chocolate & Bottle Rockets

Sunspot

 

Hip Hop/Rap Artist:

IshDarr

Vincent VanGreat

DJ Milo Gambino

Webster X

Zed Kenzo

Shle Berry

Lorde Fredd33

Knowsthetime

 

R&B/Soul Artist

J-Council

Charles Walker Band

The People Brothers Band

Tweed

Eddie Butts Band

Valerie B. and The Boys

Lex Allen

The Pocket Kings

 

World/Reggae/Ska/Latin:

Luma Knotty

Unity The Band

De La Buena

The Us Project

Salsa Manzana

Sista Sensi & The B Easy Band

Natty Nation

Something To Do

 

Club/DJ/Dance/Electronic Artist:

Kiings

No No Yeah Okay

LUXI

Fortune

DJ Zello

DJ Flux

 

Horn/Big Band Artist:

FBI & The Untouchable Horns

The Jimmys

Extra Crispy Brass Band

Water City Jazz Orchestra

Big Mouth & The Power Tool Horns

Big Style Brass Band

Cold Sweat and The Brew City Horns

Hot and Dirty Brass Band

 

Tribute Artist:

The Prince Experience

Master of Puppets - A Tribute to Metallica

Light Up

Steely Dane

The Rush Tribute Project

Project Pink

Harvest

The Hellion

 

Bass:

Danny Walters

Johnny Washday

Ken Gore

Jim Sorensen

Fred Velpel

Chris Hanaway

Craig Neuser

Mary Farmer

 

Drummer:

Mark Anastasi

Matt Gieseke

Chris DiDomenico

Dean Tassone

Jim Winter

Adam Hatton

Andrew Lynch

Jim Kube

 

Guitarist:

Sean Williamson

Jeff Mitchell

Paris Ortiz

Angie Swan

Kyle Stair

Jay Stulo

Tom Theabo

Miles McConnell

 

Keyboard:

Rebecca Kettler

Noah Harmon

Shawndell Marks

Logan Dier

Jimmy Voegeli

Josh Becker

Theo Merriweather

Sam McClain

 

Reeds/Brass:

John Vollmar

Ross Catterton

Michael Clobes

Jack Naus

Jamie Beckman

Ben Hohenstein

Greg Balfany

Matt Antoniewicz

 

Strings:

Chauntee Ross

Thea Morton Vorass

Kayla Potter

Russ Greeley

Joe Ketchum

Tim McIlree

Monique Ross

Angela Licari

 

Best Studio Engineer/Producer:

Eric LaBrosse

Jeff Hamilton

Marc Golde

Joe Hite

Geoff Wilbourn

Gary Tanin

Michael Mann

Steve Hamilton

 

Best Recording Studio:

Musicmann Studios

Stories Studio

Rock Garden

Cherry Pit Studios

Tanner-Monagle, Inc.

Hi-Five Studio

Renwood Messenger Studio

Makin’ Sausage Music

 

Best Live Club/Venue:

Shank Hall

The Saloon On Calhoun

The Cold Shot

Gibson Music Hall

North Star Casino

Potowatomi Fire Pit Sports Bar

Phatheadz

Dundee’s Roadhouse

 

Best Live Engineer Sound/Lights:

Todd Fink

Cole Grygny

Tom Mussa

Dan Henszey

Jon-Paul LeClair

Craig Vetrone

Steve Fry

Jason Lueck