News

2013 WAMI AWARDS NOMINEES ANNOUNCED!

 

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE - March 4, 2013

 

WISCONSIN AREA MUSIC INDUSTRY ANNOUNCES NOMINEES FOR THE 33RDANNUAL AWARDS SHOW

 

Artists in 35 Categories Competing For State Awards

 

MILWAUKEE, WI – The Wisconsin Area Music Industry (WAMI) has announced the nominees for the 33rd Annual WAMI Awards Show ceremony. The Awards Show will be held Sun., April 14, at Turner Hall, 1034 N. 4th St. in Milwaukee. Tickets are $24.99 and available at the Pabst Theater Box Office or online at http://pabsttheater.org/show/wamiawards2013.

 

WAMI honored the nominees during the 2013 WAMI Award Nominees Party on March 24 at 6 pm at Moct, 240 E. Pittsburgh Avenue in Milwaukee, with a live performance by DJ Poizon Ivy at 7pm.

 

People’s Choice voting is closed. The Peoples Choice Nominees in the categories including: Artist of the Year, Radio Station of the Year, Music Teacher of the Year and Music Venue of the Year are listed here.

 

The 2013 WAMI Award Categories and Nominees are as follows:

 

Artist of the Year: Cory Chisel and the Wandering Sons, Field Report, Jaill, Sammy Llanas, The Delta Routine, The Lucas Cates Band, Trapper Schoepp & The Shades

 

Album of the Year: “Can You Hear Me” (Boxkar), “Old Believers” (Cory Chisel and the Wandering Sons), “Field Report” (Field Report), “Shaker and the Egg” (Shaker and the Egg), “Music for Fine Dining” (Something To Do), “Good Folks” (The Lucas Cates Band), “Whiskey Woman” (The WhiskeyBelles)

 

Song of the Year: “I’ve Been Accused” (Cory Chisel and the Wandering Sons), “I Am Not Waiting Anymore” (Field Report), “In Dreams” (Ivy Spokes), “Anything” (Klassik), “No Boyfriend” (Nicole Waters), “Switchblade” (The Delta Routine)

 

Female Vocalist: Amy Jo Doty, Chrissy Dzioba, Esh, Ida Jo, Monica Martin, Nicole Kottke, Nora Collins

 

Male Vocalist: Chris Porterfield, Gabriel Sanchez , Joseph “Smokey”Holman, Marr’Lo Hollowell, Mike Wendland, Pat Schorr, Sammy Llanas

 

New Artist of the Year: Hugh Bob and the Hustle, Lisa Ridgely & The Fainting Room, Roxi Copland, The Goddamns

 

Rising Star: Bad Habitz, Boarderline, Felix Ramsey, Myles Wangerin, Nora Collins, Stephanie Erin Brill


GENRE CATEGORIES

Alternative: Avenues, Daphni, Field Report, Ikarus Down, Into Arcadia, Sunspot, Tiny Riots

 

Americana/Bluegrass: Art Stevenson & High Water, Beef Tea, Copper Box, Dead Horses, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades, Sloppy Joe, The WhiskeyBelles

 

Big Band/Horn Band: Group of the Altos, Big Mouth & The Power Tool Horns, Cold Sweat and the Brew City Horns, Extra Crispy Brass Band, Hip Pocket, Mama Digdown’s Brass Band, The Uptown Savages

 

Blues: Aaron Williams and the Hoodoo, Alex Wilson Band, Altered Five, Reverend Raven & the Chain Smokin’ Altar Boys, South End Blues Band, The Jimmys, The Katz Sass

 

Celtic/Folk: Derek Byrne & Paddygrass, Folk You, Macyn Taylor, Reilly, The Sandcarvers, Whiskey of the Damned

 

Christian/Gospel: Danen Kane, Koine, Lightswitch, Michelle Posey & Standing Firm, Saved By Grace, The Burie Family

 

Club DJ/Dance: Deletah, DJ Bizzon, DJ Poizon Ivy, Loveless, Signaldrift, Tarik

 

Country: Chasin’ Mason, Diamond & Steel, Grand Union, Madison County, Pat Watters Band, Rebel Grace, SaddleBrook

 

Cover Band: Half Empty, Rabid Aardvarks, Road Trip, Rooftop Jumpers, Spoiled Rotten, Star Six Nine, The Toys

 

Hard Rock: Annex, Beyond Fate, Conniption, Dead Modern Villains, Mad Mad Ones, Spiral Trance

 

Jazz: Nineteen Thirteen, 4th Street Elevator, Jamie Breiwick, Jazz Orgy, Jerry Grillo, We Six, Opus

 

Polka: Brewhaus Polka Kings, Brian Brueggen & the Mississippi Valley Dutchmen, Happy Schnapps Combo, The Rhythm Playboys, Steve Meisner, The Squeezettes

 

Rap/Hip Hop: BLAX, Jesse Lester, Fresh Cut Collective, Klassik, Pizzle, Prophetic

 

R&B/Soul: Al White, Charles Walker Band, Hypnopotamus, Streetlife, The Blue Olives, Tweed Funk, Weapons of Mass Defunktion

 

Reggae/World/Ska: Unity, De La Buena, Nabori, Phocus, R.A.S. Movement, The Invaders

 

Rock/Pop: Boy Blue, Dory Drive, Fever Marlene, Ian & The Dream, Jaill, Sexy Ester, Something To Do, Vic and Gab

 

Singer/Songwriter: Annie B., Evan Christian, Mark Croft, Old Earth, Pat McCurdy, Rob Anthony, Tony Memmel

 

Tribute: 5 Card Studs, 52nd Street, No Quarter, Project Pink, Reckless Life, Stoneship Eden, The Prince Experience


MUSICIAN CATEGORIES

 

Bass: Donn Trampe, Eric Madunic, Andy Mertens, Jordan Kroeger, J.P. Cyr, Mark Noxon, Matthew Wilson

 

Drummer: Alan Arber, Bill Sargent, Joe Miller, Jon Phillip, Matt Gieseke, Mauro Magellan, Mike Underwood

 

Guitarist: Misha Siegfried, Perry Weber, Ryan Rossebo, Scott Hlavenka, Scotty Meyer, Tom Jordan, Tom Thiel

 

Keyboard: Alex Drossart, Danny Moore, Jimmy Voegeli, Kevin Machan, Marc Ballini, Nick Berg, Tyler Traband

 

Reeds/Brass: Andrew Spadafora, Charles Walker, Eric Schoor, Jeff Maddern, Kevin Klemme, Mary Rodgers, Seth Jorgensen

 

Strings: Blaine McQuinn, Bob Weigandt, Ida Jo, Janet Schiff, Kimmy Unger, Peter Thomas


INDUSTRY CATEGORIES:

 

Producer: Jack LeTourneau, Jeff Hamilton, Marc Golde, Marty Cheyka, Tony Anders, Vinny Millevolte

 

Recording Studio: Renwood Messenger Studios, Rock Garden Studio, Tanner-Monagle, The Exchange Recording Complex, Whitehouse Studios

 

The Wisconsin Area Music Industry is a volunteer organization whose purpose is to educate and recognize the achievements and accomplishments of individuals in the Wisconsin music industry.  The group also utilizes its funds to provide a Youth Music Showcase and provide scholarships to students and emerging artists.

 

For more information contact Sue Schrader (Sue@BlondeAmbitionPR.com) at Blonde Ambition Public Relations, 262.377.4180.

 

# # #