News

2012 WAMI AWARDS NOMINEES ANNOUNCED!

 

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF THIS YEAR’S WAMI AWARDS NOMINEES!

We hope to see you and your fans at the 2012 WAMI Awards Show.

 

2012 WAMI AWARDS NOMINEES

 

Artist of the year: Bon Iver, Naima Adedapo, I’m Not A Pilot, Lucas Cates, Reverend Raven & The Chain Smokin’ Altar Boys, The Fatty Acids

 

Album of the year: “Bon Iver,” Bon Iver; “Love Love,” Jayme Dawicki; “10:49,” Aaron Williams & The Hoodoo; “La Tortuga,” De La Buena; “Calling All Dawns (Christopher Tin),” Waterford Union High School; “Chico,” Herman Astro

 

Song of the year: “72 ½ Toyota Truck,” Jayme Dawicki; “Coffee Beans,” Annie B. and the Vagabond Company; “Tell Me (What I Gotta Do),” Herman Astro; “Holocene,” Bon Iver; “I-94,” Trapper Schoepp and the Shades; “Blame It On Me,” Delta Routine

 

Female vocalist: Jayme Dawicki, Chrissy Dzioba, Amy Jo Doty, Jayne Taylor, Naima Adedapo, Anna Vogelzang

 

Male vocalist: Mark Glatzel, Smokey Holman, Corey Hart, Chris Szebeni, Mike Wendland, Zachary Pluer

 

New artist: Great Lake Drifters, The Mad Mad Ones, Well Informed Citizens, Shaker and the Egg

 

Rising star: Nora Collins, Becca Richter, Macyn Taylor, Stix ‘n Stonz, Bad Habitz

 

GENRE CATEGORIES

 

Alt-rock: The Celebrated Working Man, The Delta Routine, The Fatty Acids, Verona Grove, The Ragadors, Surgeons In Heat

 

Roots/Americana: Copper Box, The Liam Ford Band, The Whiskey Belles, Semi-Twang, Mad Polecats, The Western Starlanders, Whitney Mann

 

Blues: Aaron Williams and the Hoodoo, Mojo Perry, The Jimmys, Cash Box Kings, Alex Wilson Band, Reverend Raven & The Chain Smokin’ Altar Boys

 

Christian/gospel: Saved By Grace, The Burie Family, Ocie Jackson, Danen Kane, Loftland, Isaiah 42:10

 

Country: Geoff Landon and the Wolfpack, Bella Cain, Saddlebrook, Tim Castle and Young Southern, Grand Union, Nashville Pipeline, Georgia Overdrive

 

Cover band: 5 Card Studs, Rabid Aardvarks, Half Empty, Road Trip, Star Six Nine, Cherry Pie

 

Rock: The Form, Annex, Dead Modern Villains, Greg Waters and the Broad Street Boogie, The Sandcarvers, Rooftop Jumpers

 

Jazz: The Erotic Adventures of the Static Chicken, Jazz Orgy, Dave Sturino, Choir Fight, Nineteen Thirteen, Jerry Grillo

 

Polka: The Happy Schnapps Combo, Buttons and Banjo, Steve Meisner Band, The Squeezettes, The Jerry Schneider Band

 

Pop artist: I’m Not A Pilot, Bascom Hill, Jayme Dawicki, Maritime, The Lucas Cates Band, Annie B & The Vagabond Company

 

Rap/hip-hop: Fresh Cut Collective, Prophetic, Gerald Walker, Pizzle, Amerikas Addiction

 

R&B/soul: Tweed Funk, The Charles Walker Band, Joe Simon, The Eddie Butts Band, Cigarette Break

 

Reggae/world: King Solomon, Natty Nation, De La Buena, Kingtown Rockers, R.A.S. Movement, Unity

 

Metal: Beyond Fate, Running Blind, Spiral Trance, 4th Floor, Conniption, Profane

 

Big band: The Jimmys, Parkside Reunion Big Band, Brew City Horns, Big Mouth and the Power Tool Horns, Bill Sargent Band, Swing Nouveau

 

Tribute: Beatallica, The Prince Experience, Project Pink, Reckless Life, Separate Ways, 52nd Street

 

Club DJ: DJ Mad Hatter, Kid Cut Up, DJ Wizkid, The Real Jaguar, Poison Ivy, DJ Bizzon

 

MUSICIAN CATEGORIES

 

Bass: Chad Hoerth, Chris Okkerse, Greg Gonzalez, Dan Plourde, Rick Holmes, Eric Hervey

 

Drummer: Rob Harvey, Del Bennett, Aaron Fasting, Michael Underwood, Mauro Magellan, Todd Hellmann

 

Guitarist: Ryan Elliott, John Masino, Alex Wilson, Tom Jordan, Scotty Meyer, Jason Busse

 

Keyboard: Jayme Dawicki, Jimmy Voegeli, Kevin Machan, Paul Kneevers, Aaron Zinsmeister, Alex Drossart

 

Reeds/Brass: Peter Neumer, Steve Roehm, Steve Cooper, Warren Wiegratz, Woody Mankowski

 

Strings: Kimmy Unger, Peter Thomas, Tommy Greywolf, Janet Schiff, melaniejane, Ray Fahrenbach

 

Specialty instrument: Raven, Paul Fecke, Ken Olufs, Steve Cohen, Benny Rickum, Danny Jerabek

 

INDUSTRY CATEGORIES

 

Media (print or electronic): Shepherd Express, Maximum Ink, Encore, OnMilwaukee, Scene, City Pages Wausau

 

Producer: Justin Vernon, Jack LeTourneau, Marc Golde, Paul Kneevers, Steve Hawkins

 

Radio: WAPL-FM (105.7), WMSE-FM (91.7), WYMS-FM 88Nine Radio Milwaukee, WMMM-FM (105.5); Y100 WNCY-FM (100.3)

 

Recording studio: The Exchange, Rock Garden, Alchematic, Made Ya Look, April Bass, Mystery Room

 

Venue: Mill Creek, Headliners, Cactus Club, Kruise Inn, BuBs Irish Pub, High Noon Saloon