2018 WAMI Award nominees

Artist of the Year:                                                    

GGOOLLDD

Kyle Megna & The Monsoons

Unity the Band

Dead Horses

WebsterX

Abby Jeanne

The Mascot Theory

Platinum Boys

 

Album of the Year:

Artists of Steel Bridge - “Begging His Graces: The Songs and Sins of pat mAcdonald”

The Fatty Acids - “Dogs of Entertainment”

Abby Jeanne - “Rebel Love”

Soul Low - “Cheer Up”

WebsterX - “Daymares”

Cory Chisel & Adriel Denae - “Tell Me True”

Tre Principesse - “Getting To Know You”

Wisconsin Vinyl Collective -- Volume I

 

Song of the Year:

Anima - “Ghosts in the Garden”

Altered Five Blues Band - “Charmed and Dangerous”

Lex Allen - “Never Look Back”

Black Belt Theatre - “Too Much Too Soon”

Whips - “Goldmine”

GGOOLLDD - “Excelsior Springs”

The Fatty Acids - “Digested”

J-Council - “We Gotta Move”

 

New Artist of the Year:                                                       

Hot and Dirty Brass Band

Master of Puppets

Rocket Cat

Husher

Lokke

Grooveline

Tre Principesse

Jay Edward Band

 

Male Vocalist of the Year:

Rich Hoffman

Julio Reyes

Kyle Megna

Tom Thiel

Thomas Riddle

Erik Kjelland

Jedidiah Tuyls

Abe Foerster

 

Female Vocalist of the Year:

Kelsey Miles

Katie Sanders

Erin Krebs

Beth Kille

Sammy Ray Marshall

Jackie Brown

Abby Jeanne

Stephanie Tschech

 

 

Singer/Songwriter of the Year:                  

Sara Zacek

Kurt Gunn

Alyssia Dominguez

Rob Anthony

Keith Pulvermacher

Tom Thiel

Brett Newski

Jackson Mankowski

 

Rising Star of the Year:                                          

Lokke

Shelby Keller

Jaid Ruffing

Lilie Fouts

Parker Collar

Savanna Rose

Maddie Stuyvenberg

Jenna Kopitske

 

Alternative Rock/Rock Artist:                                                        

Lost Lakes

Spanglemaker

Sacred

Eminence

The Hook Up

Ifdakar

American Zeros

Kyle Megna & The Monsoons

 

Bluegrass/Americana Artist:

Dusk

Zach Pietrini Band

The Raglanders

The Mascot Theory

The Whiskeybelles

The Listening Party

Ordinary Heathens

Horseshoes & Hand Grenades

 

 

Christian/Gospel Artist:                              

Koine

Night Divine

MPS Community Gospel Choir

Katie DeNure

John Paul Larson

Isaiah 42:10

Withoutexcuse

 

Blues Artist:                                                             

Reverend Raven & The Chain Smokin’ Altar Boys

Tweed Funk

Big n Tasty Blues

Altered Five Blues Band

Jay Edward Band

The Jimmy’s

Donnie Pick & The Road Band

Lil Davy Max

 

Country Artist:

Bella Cain

Grand Union

Yellow Belly Sap Suckers

Bardog Sitters

Cow Ponies

Dexter Road

Driftwood

Rebel Grace

 

Cover Artist:                                                                                                 

Vic Ferrari

33rpm

The Presidents

The Dweebs

Road Trip

Johnny Wad

Ask Your Mother

Almighty Vinyl

 

 

Folk/Celtic Artist:                                                                                         

Old Soul Society

The Roving Scallywags

Copper Box

Coventry Jones

Killarney Blarney and the Paddy Wagon

Warrior Songs

FEATherWOLF

Age of Fable

 

Hard Rock Artist:                                                     

Sons of Kong

Imperial Fall

Leading The Blind

Black Belt Theatre

Homeland Conspiracy

20 Watt Tombstone

Sir Real

Bad Habitz

 

Metal Artist:                                                              

Crush Point

Beatallica

Conniption

Lords of the Trident

Killing Rapunzel

Metal Men

Northless

Bereft

 

Punk Artist:

Platinum Boys

The Hussy

Direct Hit!

The Cherrypops

Fox Face

The First Rule

Sedated - A Tribute to the Ramones

WORK

 

Jazz Artist:                                                                                                                                       

KWT featuring Tom Washatka

Rändi Fay

Mike Standal Quartet

Erin Krebs & Jeff Johnston

Jerry Grillo

The Group

Paul Dietrich Quintet

Bill Hill

 

Polka Artist:                                                                                                 

The Squeezettes

Those Damn Accordions

Steve Meisner

Gary’s Ridgeland Dutchmen

Val Sigal Polka

Alpine Blast

Peggy Hacker Mueller

 

Pop Rock Artist:                                                                                                      

Xposed 4Heads

Doozey

Green Screen Kid

Well Known Strangers

Rocket Cat

Soul Low

The Electra Color

The Fatty Acids

 

Hip Hop/Rap Artist:

Juiceboxx

Blax

WebsterX

Denny Lanez

Rue The Poet

IshDARR

Vincent VANGREAT

Handz Onn

 

 

R&B/Soul Artist:                                                      

Lex Allen

The People Brothers Band

J-Council

Charles Walker Band

Porky’s Groove Machine

B~Free

Generation Z

Cigarette Break

 

World/Reggae/Ska/Latin:

Natty Nation

Salsa Manzana

Phocus Reggae

Something To Do

Wade Fernandez

Tugg

Mas Soul

Unity The Band

 

Club/DJ/Dance/Electronic Artist:

Aubrey Lee

Kiings

NO/NO

Mr. Angelo

Fortune

Melvv

 

Horn/Big Band Artist:                                                                                                                     

Swing Explosion Featuring Pete Sorce

Cold Sweat and The Brew City Horns

Live At Nine

Phat Phunktion

Extra Crispy Brass Band

Lighthouse Big Band

F.B.I. & The Untouchable Horns

Big Band Reunion

 

 

Tribute Artist:                                                                       

The Rush Tribute Project

The Prince Experience

Brain Stewed

Harvest

Slow No Wake

Ants Marching

Separate Ways

Project Pink

 

Bass:

Andy Mertens

Sara Lloyd

Tim Burton

Tim Perkins

Fred Velpel

Evil Evans

David Germanson

Chris Hanaway

 

Drummer:

Jerry Kruschke

Billy Wendt

Tom Hansen

Adam Hatton

Andy Zuraw

Erik Holmes

Dean Tassone

Caitlin Sweeney

 

Guitarist:                                                                   

Bobby Evans

Max Jones

Danny Wendt

Gary Shaw

Patrick Stillman

Ryan Gleason

Angie Swan

Scott Dercks

 

 

Keyboard:                                                                             

Mark Chartre

Jeff Eisberner

Adam Pryor

Noah Harmon

Shawndell Marks

Paul Moore

Logan Dier

Brett Schroeder

 

Reeds/Brass:                                    

Matt Antoniewicz

Renee Millard

Ben Hohenstein

Andrew Spadafora

Kurt Shipe

Al Falasci

Danny Jerabek

Michelle Jerabek

 

Strings:

Joe Ketchum

Russ Greeley

Thea Morton Vorass

Jess Lex

Chauntee Ross

Monique Ross

Emily Knutson

Mark Fowler

 

Best Studio Engineer/Producer:   

Tom Washatka

Marc Golde

Tony Anders

Tim Burton

Gary Tanin

George Renner

Vinny Millevolte

Joe Hite

 

 

Best Recording Studio:      

Rock Garden

Makin Sausage Music

Renwood Messenger

Cherry Pit Studios

Musicmann Studios

Steel Moon

Cave Studios MKE

Shane Olivo Audio

 

Best Live Club/Venue:        

Northstar Casino

The Saloon On Calhoun

The Source Public House

Gibson Music Hall

Paulie’s Pub and Eatery

Cactus Club

Short Branch Saloon

Headliner’s Bar & Grill

 

Best Live Engineer Sound/Lights:

Jason Lueck

John Dougherty

Mike Fleury

Trevor Powers

Aaron Duesterhoeft

Brian Blankenheim

Kim Guibord

Kelly Klaus